How is income under IRC 搂965 reported for New Jersey Gross Income Tax purposes?
[…] Deemed repatriation dividends reported under IRC 搂965 flow through an S corporation and are reported in the same tax year and in the same amount as for federal purposes.
Shareholders should report this income as Net Pro Rata Share of S Corporation Income on the Sexy真人-1040.
Is the IRC 搂965(c) deduction allowed for an S corporation?
The IRC 搂965(c) deduction is allowed for an S corporation in accordance with N.J.S.A 54A:5-10.
How is income under IRC 搂965 reported by an individual who has ownership in a C corporation?
Dividends are an enumerated category of income and are defined by N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1 (f).聽 Therefore, they are reportable and taxable in the same period that the deemed distribution is reported for federal income tax purposes.
Under N.J.S.A.54A:8-3 (c): “A taxpayer’s accounting method under this act shall be the same as their accounting method for Federal income tax purposes鈥”聽 A taxpayer’s method of accounting for federal income tax purposes determines not only the method used to compute income, but it also determines when the income should be recognized and reported.